By year
March 2024
  • March 1, 2024 | Kölner Philharmonie | Köln, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber Symphony No. 2, op. 38
    WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne, Cristian Măcelaru
  • March 1, 2024 | National Centre for the Performing Arts | Beijing, China | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    China NCPA Orchestra, Sun Yifan
  • March 2, 2024 | Kölner Philharmonie | Köln, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber Symphony No. 2, op. 38
    WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne, Cristian Măcelaru
  • March 2, 2024 | Carnegie Hall | New York City, United States | Details
    Variations for orchestra, op. 31
    Wiener Philarmoniker, Franz Welser-Möst
  • March 2, 2024 | National Centre for the Performing Arts | Beijing, China | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    China NCPA Orchestra, Sun Yifan
  • March 2, 2024 | Centro di Produzione Musicale "Arturo Toscanini" | Parma, Italien | Details
    Chamber Symphony No. 2, op. 38
    Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini, Keren Kagarlitsky
  • March 3, 2024 | SWR Studio Kaiserslautern | Kaiserslautern, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Musicians of German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern
  • March 3, 2024 | Gewandhaus zu Leipzig | Leipzig, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9b
    MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies
  • March 3, 2024 | Festspielhaus Baden-Baden | Baden-Baden, Deutschland | Details
    Scherzo for String Quartet
    Minguet Quartett
  • March 5, 2024 | Hayes Hall | Naples, USA | Details
    Variations for orchestra, op. 31
    Wiener Philharmoniker, Franz Welser-Möst
  • March 5, 2024 | Palau de la Música Catalana | Barcelona, España | Details
    Four Songs, op. 2
    Erika Baikoff, Soohong Park
  • March 6, 2024 | Hauptkirche St. Petri | Hamburg, Deutschland | Details
    Variations on a Recitative for Organ, op. 40
    Hansjörg Albrecht
  • March 6, 2024 | Concertgebouw | Amsterdam, Nederland | Details
    Four Songs, op. 2
    Axelle Fanyo, Kunal Lahiry
  • March 7, 2024 | Stormen Konserthus | Bodø, Norwegen | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9
    Arctic Philharmonic Sinfonietta, Amalie Stalheim, Johannes Gustavsson
  • March 7, 2024 | Narodowe Forum Muzyki | Wrocław, Polen | Details
    Phantasy for Violin with Piano Accompaniment, op. 47
    Benjamin Schmid, Andrea Linsbauer
  • March 8, 2024 | Orchestra Hall | Minneapolis, United States | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Minnesota Symphony Orchestra, Heidi Melton, Eun Sun Kim
  • March 8, 2024 | Kolarac Concert Hall | Belgrad, Serbien | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra, Hossein Pishkar
  • March 8, 2024 | Auditorio Nacional de Música | Madrid, España | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Cuarteto Armida, Jonathan Brown, Eckart Runge
  • March 8, 2024 | Kreishaus Olpe | Olpe, Deutschland | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Till Fellner
  • March 9, 2024 | Berliner Philharmonie | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, op. 42
    Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Petr Popelka
  • March 9, 2024 | Orchestra Hall | Minneapolis, United States | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Minnesota Symphony Orchestra, Heidi Melton, Eun Sun Kim
  • March 9, 2024 | New World Center | Miami Beach, USA | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    New World Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas
  • March 9, 2024 | Rathaus Wasserburg | Wasserburg am Inn, Deutschland | Details
    Scherzo for String Quartet
    Minguet Quartett
  • March 10, 2024 | New World Center | Miami Beach, USA | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    New World Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas
  • March 10, 2024 | Göteborgs Konserthus | Göteborg, Sverige (Sweden) | Details
    String Quartet No. 2, op. 10
    Members of the Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Barbara Hannigan
  • March 11, 2024 | Alte Oper Frankfurt | Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland | Details
    Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene, op. 34
    Ensemble Modern, Amarcord, Wallis Giunta, HK Gruber
  • March 12, 2024 | Unitarernes Hus | København, Dänemark | Details
    String Quartet No. 2, op. 10
    Trine Bastrup Møller, Emma Steele, Dorothea Wolff
  • March 14, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    String Quartet No. 4, op. 37
    Arditti Quartet
  • March 15, 2024 | Sydney Opera House | Sydney, Australien | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Musicians of the Australian National Academy of Music, Sydney Philharmonia Choirs, Simon O´Neill, Ricarda Merbeth, Deborah Humble, Simone Young
  • March 16, 2024 | Sydney Opera House | Sydney, Australien | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Musicians of the Australian National Academy of Music, Sydney Philharmonia Choirs, Simon O´Neill, Ricarda Merbeth, Deborah Humble, Simone Young
  • March 16, 2024 | Rathaus Landshut | Landshut, Deutschland | Details
    Scherzo for String Quartet
    Minguet Quartett
  • March 17, 2024 | Händel Halle | Halle (Saale), Deutschland | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    Staatskapelle Halle, Fabrice Bollon
  • March 17, 2024 | Theater Putbus | Putbus, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Nicholas Swensen, Johannes Rostamo, Danish String Quartet
  • March 17, 2024 | Aula der Neuen Universität Heidelberg | Heidelberg, Deutschland | Details
    Peace on Earth, op. 13
    Bundesjugendchor, Anne Kohler
  • March 17, 2024 | Schloss Burgk | Freital, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Stefan Hempel, Piotr Szumieł & Friends
  • March 17, 2024 | Teatro Real | Madrid, Spanien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Orchestra of the Teatro Real, Malin Byström, Jérémie Rhorer; Christof Loy
  • March 17, 2024 | Rathaus Grafing bei München | Grafing bei München, Deutschland | Details
    Scherzo for String Quartet
    Minguet Quartett
  • March 18, 2024 | Nationaltheater | München, Deutschland | Details
    Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene, op. 34
    Bavarian State Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski
  • March 18, 2024 | Händel Halle | Halle (Saale), Deutschland | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    Staatskapelle Halle, Fabrice Bollon
  • March 19, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Suite, op. 29
    Webern Ensemble Wien, Jean-Bernard Matter
  • March 19, 2024 | Nationaltheater | München, Deutschland | Details
    Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene, op. 34
    Bavarian State Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski
  • March 19, 2024 | Teatro Real | Madrid, Spanien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Orchestra of the Teatro Real, Malin Byström, Jérémie Rhorer; Christof Loy
  • March 21, 2024 | Teatro Real | Madrid, Spanien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Orchestra of the Teatro Real, Malin Byström, Jérémie Rhorer; Christof Loy
  • March 22, 2024 | Carnegie Hall | New York City, United States | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    American Symphony Orchestra, Leon Botstein
  • March 22, 2024 | E-Werk | Freiburg, Deutschland | Details
    Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, op. 41; Chamber Symphony, op. 9
    SWR Symphonieorchester, Dietrich Henschel, Philipp von Steinaecker
  • March 22, 2024 | Evangelisches Gemeindehaus | Eberbach, Deutschland | Details
    Scherzo for String Quartet
    Minguet Quartett
  • March 22, 2024 | Casa da Música | Porto, Portugal | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música, Coro Casa da Música, Ensemble Vocal Pro Musica, André Baleiro, Stefan Blunier
  • March 23, 2024 | Teatro Real | Madrid, Spanien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Orchestra of the Teatro Real, Malin Byström, Jérémie Rhorer; Christof Loy
  • March 23, 2024 | Im Wizemann | Stuttgart, Deutschland | Details
    Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, op. 41; Chamber Symphony, op. 9
    SWR Symphony Orchestra, Dietrich Henschel, Philipp von Steinaecker
  • March 23, 2024 | Flagey | Bruxelles, Belgien | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Brussels Philharmonic, Ilan Volkov
  • March 23, 2024 | Kirche St. Laurenzen | St. Gallen, Schweiz | Details
    Peace on Earth, op. 13
    Oratorienchor St. Gallen, Uwe Münch
  • March 24, 2024 | Festspielhaus Baden-Baden | Baden-Baden, Deutschland | Details
    Six Little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Scharoun Ensemble
  • March 24, 2024 | Zeiss-Großplanetarium | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, op. 42
    Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Petr Popelka
  • March 24, 2024 | Kirche St. Laurenzen | St. Gallen, Schweiz | Details
    Peace on Earth, op. 13
    Oratorienchor St. Gallen, Uwe Münch
  • March 25, 2024 | Museum Frieder Burda | Baden-Baden, Deutschland | Details
    String Trio, op. 45
    Philharmonisches Streichtrio
  • March 26, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9; Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5 (arr. Levi Hammer)
    Chamber ensemble with members of the Vienna Philharmonic, Katharina Wincor
  • March 26, 2024 | Teatro Real | Madrid, Spanien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Orchestra of the Teatro Real, Malin Byström, Jérémie Rhorer; Christof Loy
  • March 27, 2024 | Philharmonie Luxembourg | Luxembourg, Luxembourg | Details
    Brettl-Lieder No. 1, 7, 8
    Axelle Fanyo, Kunal Lahiry
  • March 28, 2024 | Hofburgkapelle | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Quartet in D-major
    Auner Quartett
  • March 28, 2024 | Von-Busch-Hof | Freinsheim, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9
    Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz, Kolja Blacher
  • March 28, 2024 | Teatro Real | Madrid, Spanien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Orchestra of the Teatro Real, Malin Byström, Jérémie Rhorer; Christof Loy
  • March 28, 2024 | Goethe-Institut Paris | Paris, France | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Orchestre les Métamorphoses, Maria Ostroukhova, Amaury du Closel
  • March 29, 2024 | Auditorium-Orchestre national de Lyon | Lyon, France | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Jennifer Gilbert, Iva Nedeva, Vincent Dedreuil, Mélissa Dattas, Édouard Sapey-Triomphe, Tomomi Hirano
  • March 29, 2024 | Maison de la Radio et de la Musique | Paris, France | Details
    Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36
    Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Tarmo Peltokoski
  • March 30, 2024 | Kurhaus Baden-Baden | Baden-Baden, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Emmanuel Pahud, Wenzel Fuchs, Daishin Kashimoto, Ludwig Quandt, Bruno Delepelaire, Eric Le Sage
  • March 30, 2024 | Rokkateifukinoto Hall | Sapporo, Japan | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Sapporo Symphony Orchestra
April 2024
  • April 2, 2024 | Maison de la Radio et de la Musique | Paris, France | Details
    Peace on Earth, op. 13
    Chœur de Radio France, Lionel Sow
  • April 3, 2024 | Philharmonie de Paris | Paris, France | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Orchestre de Paris, Christoph Eschenbach
  • April 4, 2024 | Philharmonie de Paris | Paris, France | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Orchestre de Paris, Christoph Eschenbach
  • April 4, 2024 | Theater Hof 88 | Almelo, Nederland | Details
    Scherzo for String Quartet
    Minguet Quartett
  • April 5, 2024 | Ragenhaus | Bruneck, Italien | Details
    Scherzo for String Quartet
    Minguet Quartett
  • April 5, 2024 | SFCM Bowes Center | San Francisco, USA | Details
    Three Piano Pieces, op. 11/1 & 11/3
    Ensemble for These Times
  • April 5, 2024 | Modlin Center for the Arts | Richmond, USA | Details
    Three Piano Pieces, op. 11; Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Emanuel Ax
  • April 5, 2024 | Teatro Comunale di Monfalcone | Monfalcone, Italien | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Giuseppe Albanese
  • April 6, 2024 | Sogakudo Concert Hall | Tokyo, Japan | Details
    Quartet in D major; String Quartet No. 3, op. 30; String Quartet No. 1, op.7; String Quartet No. 2, op.10; String Quartet No. 4, op.37; Presto for String Quartet; Scherzo for String Quartet; Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Quatuor Diotima
  • April 6, 2024 | Solitär | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9
    œnm . œsterreichisches ensemble fuer neue musik, Johannes Kalitzke
  • April 7, 2024 | Oper Wuppertal | Wuppertal, Deutschland | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal, Hanna Larissa Naujoks, Patrick Hahn
  • April 7, 2024 | Folly Theater | Kansas City, USA | Details
    Three Piano Pieces, op. 11; Three Piano Pieces (1894); Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Emanuel Ax
  • April 8, 2024 | Jüdisches Museum Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    »›Euer Ani, Ini, Arnold Daddi.‹ Arnold Schönberg in Familienerinnerungen und Essays«
    Karin Wagner
  • April 10, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Book presentation Schönberg-Handbuch
    Andreas Meyer, Therese Muxeneder, Ullrich Scheideler
  • April 10, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    String Quartet No. 2, op. 10; Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, op. 41
    aron quartett
  • April 11, 2024 | Tokyo Bunka Kaikan | Tokyo, Japan | Details
    Strauss: “Rosen aus dem Süden”, Kaiserwalzer (arr. Schönberg); Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (arr. Schönberg); Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Webern)
    Toyoshima, Kitsuwa, Nakamura, Gen Yokosaka, Hei, Kai, Kohán, Fukukawa, Takeshima, Kaneshige, Sato, Ohki, Yonashiro
  • April 11, 2024 | Musikverein für Steiermark | Graz, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Alban Berg Ensemble Wien
  • April 12, 2024 | Carnegie Hall | New York City, United States | Details
    Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene, op. 34
    Ensemble Modern, HK Gruber
  • April 12, 2024 | L’Auditori | Barcelona, Spanien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Tamara Wilson, Eun Sun Kim
  • April 12, 2024 | Trinity United Methodist Church | Savannah, USA | Details
    Three Piano Pieces, op. 11; Three Piano Pieces (1894); Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Emanuel Ax
  • April 13, 2024 | L’Auditori | Barcelona, Spanien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Tamara Wilson, Eun Sun Kim
  • April 13, 2024 | Teatro Comunale Gabriello Chiabrera | Savona, Italien | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Giuseppe Albanese
  • April 14, 2024 | MuseumsQuartier | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Freitag, der Dreizehnte - Einführungsmatinee
  • Masterclass piano and piano chamber music of the Second Viennese School (Schönberg, Berg, Webern, Eisler and others)
    Steffen Schleiermacher, students of the Universität der Künste Berlin and the Hochschule für Musik "Hanns Eisler"
  • April 15, 2024 | Staatliches Institut für Musikforschung | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Editionsworkshop zu Arnold Schönberg, Fünf Klavierstücke op. 23
    Ulrich Krämer, students of the Berlin universities and music academies
  • April 15, 2024 | Philharmonie de Paris | Paris, France | Details
    Brettl-Lieder No. 1, 7, 8
    Axelle Fanyo, Kunal Lahiry
  • April 16, 2024 | Staatliches Institut für Musikforschung | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Editionsworkshop zu Arnold Schönberg, Fünf Klavierstücke op. 23
    Ulrich Krämer, students of the Berlin universities and music academies
  • Masterclass piano and piano chamber music of the Second Viennese School (Schönberg, Berg, Webern, Eisler and others)
    Steffen Schleiermacher, students of the Universität der Künste Berlin and the Hochschule für Musik "Hanns Eisler"
  • April 16, 2024 | Palais Ehrbar | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Songs by Arnold Schönberg
    Pia Davila, Linda Leine
  • Three lectures and a panel discussion
    Simone Hohmaier, Ulrich Krämer, Heinz von Loesch, Leah Muir, Steffen Schleiermacher, members of the Berliner Philharmoniker and others
  • April 17, 2024 | Conservatorio “Claudio Monteverdi” | Bolzano, Italien | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Giuseppe Albanese
  • April 17, 2024 | Perelman Theater | Philadelphia, USA | Details
    Three Piano Pieces, op. 11; Three Piano Pieces (1894); Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Emanuel Ax
  • Piano music and piano chamber music by Arnold Schönberg
    Students of the Universität der Künste and the Hochschule für Musik „Hanns Eisler“ Berlin
  • April 18, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Eight Songs, op. 6
    Mirella Hagen, Johannes Piirto
  • April 18, 2024 | Berliner Philharmonie | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Berliner Philharmoniker, Tamara Wilson, Eun Sun Kim
  • April 19, 2024 | The Royal Danish Academy of Music | Kopenhagen, Dänemark | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (arr. Guy Braunstein)
    Copenhagen Phil, Guy Braunstein
  • April 19, 2024 | UCLA Herb Alpert School of Music | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    Encounters with Schoenberg and Stein: A Symposium
  • April 19, 2024 | Berliner Philharmonie | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Berliner Philharmoniker, Tamara Wilson, Eun Sun Kim
  • April 19, 2024 | Isarphilharmonie | München, Deutschland | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, MDR Leipzig Radio Choir, Bavarian Radio Chorus, Stuart Skelton, Dorothea Röschmann, Jamie Barton, Josef Wagner, Peter Hoare, Thomas Quasthoff, Sir Simon Rattle
  • April 19, 2024 | Kultur- und Plenarsaal | Prenzlau, Deutschland | Details
    Notturno
    Preußisches Kammerorchester, Jürgen Bruns
  • April 19, 2024 | Sociedade Nacional de Belas Artes | Lissabon, Portugal | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9; Chamber Symphony No. 2, op. 38
    Lisbon Metropolitan Orchestra, Pedro Amaral
  • April 20, 2024 | Marktkirche Hannover | Hannover, Deutschland | Details
    Sonata for Organ (Two Fragments); Variations on a Recitative for Organ, op. 40
    Roman Summereder
  • April 20, 2024 | Erholungshaus | Leverkusen, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Quatuor Agate, Emma Wernig, Maciej Kulakowski
  • April 20, 2024 | Berliner Philharmonie | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Berliner Philharmoniker, Tamara Wilson, Eun Sun Kim
  • April 20, 2024 | Isarphilharmonie | München, Deutschland | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, MDR Leipzig Radio Choir, Bavarian Radio Chorus, Stuart Skelton, Dorothea Röschmann, Jamie Barton, Josef Wagner, Peter Hoare, Thomas Quasthoff, Sir Simon Rattle
  • April 20, 2024 | Cincinnati Music Hall | Cincinnati, United States | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Louis Langrée
  • April 20, 2024 | Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra | Katowice, Polen | Details
    Brettl-Lieder No. 1, 7, 8
    Axelle Fanyo, Kunal Lahiry
  • April 21, 2024 | Freud Museum London | London, United Kingdom | Details
    Freud and Schoenberg: Elective Affinities
    Mark Berry, Tom DeRose, Miriam Leonard, Alex Ross, Jamie Ruers, Diane V. Silverthorne
  • April 21, 2024 | Carnegie Hall | New York City, United States | Details
    Three Piano Pieces, op. 11; Three Piano Pieces (1894); Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Emanuel Ax
  • April 21, 2024 | Cincinnati Music Hall | Cincinnati, United States | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Louis Langrée
  • April 21, 2024 | Maria Magdalenakapel | Boxmeer, Nederland | Details
    Scherzo for String Quartet
    Minguet Quartett
  • April 21, 2024 | Stadthalle Rheinberg | Rheinberg, Deutschland | Details
    Scherzo for String Quartet
    Minguet Quartett
  • April 24, 2024 | Maison Symphonique de Montréal | Montréal, Canada | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra); Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, Rafael Payare
  • April 25, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Six Little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Katharina Bleier
  • April 25, 2024 | Maison Symphonique de Montréal | Montréal, Canada | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra); Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, Rafael Payare
  • April 25, 2024 | Odense Concert Hall | Odense, Dänemark | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    Odense Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Bleuse
  • April 26, 2024 | Reaktor | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Freitag, der Dreizehnte
    Klangforum Wien, Arnold Schoenberg Chor, Christine Schäfer, Magdalena Anna Hofmann, Michael Boder
  • April 26, 2024 | Elbphilharmonie Hamburg | Hamburg, Deutschland | Details
    Peace on Earth, op. 13
    Prague Philharmonic Choir, Alan Gilbert
  • April 27, 2024 | Elbphilharmonie Hamburg | Hamburg, Deutschland | Details
    Peace on Earth, op. 13
    Prague Philharmonic Choir, Alan Gilbert
  • April 28, 2024 | Théâtre Municipal Raymond Devos | Tourcoing, France | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Les Siècles, François-Xavier Roth
  • April 28, 2024 | Spitalkirche | Schwandorf, Deutschland | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19; Five piano pieces, op. 23/1; Fragment of the Phantasia for Piano four hands (1937)
    Music school Schwandorf
  • April 28, 2024 | KKL Luzern | Luzern, Schweiz | Details
    Notturno
    Festival Strings Lucerne, Daniel Dodds
  • April 28, 2024 | Theater Regensburg | Regensburg, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Insomnia-Sextett
  • April 28, 2024 | Reaktor | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Freitag, der Dreizehnte
    Klangforum Wien, Arnold Schoenberg Chor, Christine Schäfer, Magdalena Anna Hofmann, Michael Boder
  • April 28, 2024 | CongressCentrum Pforzheim | Pforzheim, Deutschland | Details
    Waltzes for string orchestra (1897); Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, Strauss: Kaiserwalzer (arr. Schönberg)
    Südwestdeutsches Kammerorchester Pforzheim, Äneas Humm, Douglas Bostock
  • April 28, 2024 | Oper Wuppertal | Wuppertal, Deutschland | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal, Hanna Larissa Naujoks, Patrick Hahn
  • April 30, 2024 | Pingusson-Bau | Saarbrücken, Deutschland | Details
    Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, op. 41
    Students of HfM Saar, Michael Rotschopf, Stefan Litwin
  • April 30, 2024 | Théâtre des Champs-Elysées | Paris, France | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Les Siècles, François-Xavier Roth
  • April 30, 2024 | Reaktor | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Freitag, der Dreizehnte
    Klangforum Wien, Arnold Schoenberg Chor, Christine Schäfer, Magdalena Anna Hofmann, Michael Boder
May 2024
  • May 1, 2024 | Schönberg-Haus Mödling | Mödling, Österreich | Details
    Presto for String Quartet; Scherzo for String Quartet
    ensemble LUX
  • May 1, 2024 | Brucknerhaus Linz | Linz, Österreich | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Giuseppe Albanese
  • May 2, 2024 | Brucknerhaus Linz | Linz, Österreich | Details
    Sonata for Organ (Two Fragments); Variations on a Recitative for Organ, op. 40
    Roman Summereder
  • May 2, 2024 | Stadttheater Ingolstadt | Ingolstadt, Deutschland | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Till Fellner
  • May 3, 2024 | Reaktor | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Freitag, der Dreizehnte
    Klangforum Wien, Arnold Schoenberg Chor, Christine Schäfer, Magdalena Anna Hofmann, Michael Boder
  • May 3, 2024 | Brucknerhaus Linz | Linz, Österreich | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    ensemble XXI. jahrhundert, Salome Krammer, Peter Burwik
  • May 3, 2024 | Brucknerhaus Linz | Linz, Österreich | Details
    String Quartet No. 2, op. 10
    Engegård Quartet, Frøy Hovland Holtbakk
  • May 3, 2024 | Elbphilharmonie Hamburg | Hamburg, Deutschland | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Dominique Horwitz, Alan Gilbert
  • May 3, 2024 | Unitarernes Hus | København, Dänemark | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Messiaen Quartet Copenhagen, Joachim Becerra Thomsen, Signe Asmussen
  • May 3, 2024 | Palácio da Ajuda | Lissabon, Portugal | Details
    Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, op. 42
    Lisbon Metropolitan Orchestra, José Pedro Ribeiro, Pedro Neves
  • May 4, 2024 | Brucknerhaus Linz | Linz, Österreich | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    ensemble XXI. jahrhundert, Salome Krammer, Peter Burwik
  • May 4, 2024 | Mayo Performing Arts Center | Morristown, USA | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    New Jersey Symphony, Jun Märkl
  • May 4, 2024 | Oper Wuppertal | Wuppertal, Deutschland | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal, Hanna Larissa Naujoks, Patrick Hahn
  • May 5, 2024 | Konzerthaus Blaibach | Blaibach, Deutschland | Details
    String Quartet No. 2, op. 10
    Engegård Quartett, Frøy Hovland Holtbakk
  • May 5, 2024 | Reaktor | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Freitag, der Dreizehnte
    Klangforum Wien, Arnold Schoenberg Chor, Christine Schäfer, Magdalena Anna Hofmann, Michael Boder
  • May 5, 2024 | Brucknerhaus Linz | Linz, Österreich | Details
    Phantasy for Violin with Piano Accompaniment, op. 47
    Elena Denisova, Alexei Kornienko
  • May 5, 2024 | Elbphilharmonie Hamburg | Hamburg, Deutschland | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Dominique Horwitz, Alan Gilbert
  • May 5, 2024 | Mayo Performing Arts Center | Morristown, USA | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    New Jersey Symphony, Jun Märkl
  • May 5, 2024 | Cultuurkapel | Heist-op-den-Berg, Belgien | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (arr. for piano trio by Eduard Steuermann)
    Het Collectief
  • May 7, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Texts by Arnold Schönberg and Karl Kraus
    Karl Hohenlohe, Christoph Wagner-Trenkwitz
  • May 7, 2024 | Reaktor | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Freitag, der Dreizehnte
    Klangforum Wien, Arnold Schoenberg Chor, Christine Schäfer, Magdalena Anna Hofmann, Michael Boder
  • May 7, 2024 | Berliner Philharmonie | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Emmanuel Pahud, Wenzel Fuchs, Daishin Kashimoto, Ludwig Quandt, Eric Le Sage
  • May 7, 2024 | Palau de la Música Catalana | Barcelona, España | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Trio Fortuny, Mal Pelo
  • May 7, 2024 | Conservatorio Giuseppe Verdi | Milano, Italien | Details
    Three Piano Pieces, op. 11; Three Piano Pieces (1894); Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Emanuel Ax
  • May 10, 2024 | Concertgebouw | Amsterdam, Nederland | Details
    Waltzes for string orchestra (1897); Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Ciconia Consort, Dick van Gasteren
  • May 10, 2024 | Oper Wuppertal | Wuppertal, Deutschland | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal, Hanna Larissa Naujoks, Patrick Hahn
  • May 11, 2024 | Wintringer Kapelle | Kleinblittersdorf, Deutschland | Details
    Works by Arnold Schönberg
    Minguet Quartett, Marisol Montalvo
  • May 13, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9
    Ensemble Kontrapunkte, Gottfried Rabl
  • May 13, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Piano Pieces, op. 33
    Jan Satler
  • May 13, 2024 | Palau de la Música Catalana | Barcelona, España | Details
    Erwartung, op. 2/1; Die Aufgeregten, op. 3/2; Warnung, op. 3/3; Geübtes Herz, op. 3/5
    Ferran Albrich, Victoria Guerrero
  • May 14, 2024 | Austrian Cultural Forum Rome | Rom, Italien | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (arr. for piano trio by Eduard Steuermann)
    Trio Alba
  • May 15, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Die Spuren der expressionistischen Ästhetik in Schönbergs Gesamtschaffen
    Gianmario Borio
  • May 15, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Gurre-Lieder: Prelude and »Nun dämpft die Dämm’rung jeden Ton«
    Students of mdw – University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
  • May 15, 2024 | Göteborgs Operan | Göteborg, Schweden | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Kerstin Avemo, Karin Holm
  • May 15, 2024 | Philharmonie de Paris | Paris, France | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Orchestre de Paris, Klaus Mäkelä
  • May 15, 2024 | Sydney Opera House | Sydney, Australien | Details
    Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, op. 42; Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5; Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Simon Tedeschi, Roger Benedict
  • May 15, 2024 | Konzerthaus Klagenfurt | Klagenfurt, Österreich | Details
    Scherzo for String Quartet
    Minguet Quartett
  • May 16, 2024 | Historischer Brauereikeller Walsheim | Gersheim, Deutschland | Details
    Fragment for Clarinet Trio in D minor
    Daniel Ottensamer, Stephan Koncz, Christoph Traxler
  • May 16, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Kirill Kobantschenko, Júlia Gyenge, Elmar Landerer, Michael Strasser, Raphael Flieder, Edison Pashko
  • May 16, 2024 | Göteborgs Operan | Göteborg, Schweden | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Kerstin Avemo, Karin Holm
  • May 16, 2024 | Philharmonie de Paris | Paris, France | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Orchestre de Paris, Klaus Mäkelä
  • May 16, 2024 | Die Glocke | Bremen, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Viviane Hagner, Stephen Waarts, Karolina Errera, Anna-Maria Wünsch, Eckart Runge, Mikayel Hakhnarzaryan
  • May 16, 2024 | Wiener Konzerthaus | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    ensemble XXI. jahrhundert, Salome Krammer, Peter Burwik
  • May 17, 2024 | Kölner Philharmonie | Köln, Deutschland | Details
    Fanfare for a Bowl Concert
    Brass players of the WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne, Eric Crees
  • May 18, 2024 | Oper Wuppertal | Wuppertal, Deutschland | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal, Hanna Larissa Naujoks, Patrick Hahn
  • May 19, 2024 | Philharmonie Ludwigshafen | Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Deutschland | Details
    String Quartet No. 2, op. 10
    Chiarina Quartett, Eunjeong Hwang
  • May 20, 2024 | Maison Messmer | Baden-Baden, Deutschland | Details
    String Quartet No. 2, op. 10
    Mojca Erdmann, Mila Georgieva, Gabriele Turck, Paul Pesthy, Rahel Krämer
  • May 21, 2024 | Filharmonia Narodowa | Warschau, Polen | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Warsaw Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra, Jan Lewtak
  • May 22, 2024 | mdw-Campus | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Students of mdw – University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
  • May 22, 2024 | Die Glocke | Bremen, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber Symphony No. 2, op. 38
    Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Tarmo Peltokoski
  • May 23, 2024 | mdw-Campus | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Students of mdw – University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna, Eike Feß
  • May 23, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Three Piano Pieces, op. 11
    Students of MUK – Music and Arts University of the City of Vienna
  • May 23, 2024 | Francisco Carolinum | Linz, Österreich | Details
    Early songs; Two ballads, op. 12; Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Anna Maria Pammer, Andreas Lebeda, Clemens Zeilinger
  • May 24, 2024 | Kurhaus Hall | Hall, Österreich | Details
    The Book of the Hanging Gardens, op. 15; String Quartet No. 2, op. 10
    Quatuor Diotima, Sarah Maria Sun, Michael Schöch
  • May 25, 2024 | MaHalla | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Rundfunkchor Berlin, Ruth Rosenfeld, Gijs Leenaars
  • May 25, 2024 | Universität Mozarteum | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, op. 41
    œnm . œsterreichisches ensemble fuer neue musik, Samuel Pantcheff
  • May 26, 2024 | MaHalla | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Rundfunkchor Berlin, Ruth Rosenfeld, Gijs Leenaars
  • May 26, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Symphony No. 2, op. 38
    Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Tarmo Peltokoski
  • May 26, 2024 | Alte Oper Frankfurt | Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester, Frankfurt Choirs, Kihwan Sim, Thomas Guggeis
  • May 27, 2024 | Alte Oper Frankfurt | Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester, Frankfurt Choirs, Kihwan Sim, Thomas Guggeis
  • May 27, 2024 | Museo Nacional de Arte Reina Sofía | Madrid, España | Details
    Quartet in D-major
    Cuarteto Quiroga
  • May 27, 2024 | Teatro alla Scala | Mailand, Italien | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Filarmonica della Scala, Riccardo Chailly
  • May 28, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Die Beiden (1899); from The Book of the Hanging Gardens, op. 15
    Ted Black, Sascha El Mouissi, Therese Muxeneder
  • May 28, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Altenberg Trio, Wally Hase, Matthias Schorn
  • May 28, 2024 | Auditorio Nacional de Música | Madrid, España | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Ensemble Praeteritum
  • May 28, 2024 | Håkonshallen | Bergen, Norwegen | Details
    Suite for Piano, op. 25
    Pierre-Laurent Aimard
  • May 29, 2024 | Erholungshaus | Leverkusen, Deutschland | Details
    Brettl-Lieder No. 6 (Gigerlette)
    Benjamin Appl, Martynas Levickis
  • May 29, 2024 | Teatro alla Scala | Mailand, Italien | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Filarmonica della Scala, Riccardo Chailly
  • May 30, 2024 | Stadtpfarrkirche Bad Ischl | Bad Ischl, Österreich | Details
    Variations, op. 40; Peace on Earth, op. 13
    Martin Haselböck, Chorus sine nomine, Johannes Hiemetsberger
  • May 30, 2024 | Teatro alla Scala | Mailand, Italien | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Filarmonica della Scala, Riccardo Chailly
  • May 31, 2024 | Sankt Jakobus-Kirche | Neustadt an der Weinstraße, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Quatuor Zaïde, Andreas Willwohl, Bernhard Schmidt
June 2024
  • June 1, 2024 | Schloss Petronell-Carnuntum | Petronell-Carnuntum, Österreich | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Beethoven Philharmonie, Thomas Rösner
  • June 1, 2024 | Centro Cultural Miguel Delibes | Valladolid, España | Details
    Quartet in D-major
    Cuarteto Quiroga
  • June 2, 2024 | Musik- und Kongresshalle Lübeck | Lübeck, Deutschland | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    Klaus Maria Brandauer, Stefan Vladar, Philharmonisches Orchester der Hansestadt Lübeck, Herren des Chores und Extrachores des Theater Lübeck
  • June 2, 2024 | Deutsches Hygiene-Museum | Dresden, Deutschland | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Meesun Hong Coleman, Thomas Kaufmann, Júlia Gállego, Reto Bieri, Joonas Ahonen
  • June 3, 2024 | Musik- und Kongresshalle Lübeck | Lübeck, Deutschland | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    Klaus Maria Brandauer, Stefan Vladar, Philharmonisches Orchester der Hansestadt Lübeck, Herren des Chores und Extrachores des Theater Lübeck
  • June 3, 2024 | Staatsoper Unter den Linden | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Linden Strings Berlin
  • June 3, 2024 | Berliner Philharmonie | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Stephan Koncz), Notturno (arr. Thilo Fechner)
    Philharmonix
  • June 5, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Wiener Symphoniker, Dorothea Röschmann, Patrick Hahn
  • June 5, 2024 | Kurhaus | Wiesbaden, Deutschland | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    Hessisches Staatsorchester Wiesbaden, Chor des Hessischen Staatstheaters Wiesbaden, Chor der Stadt Wiesbaden, Uwe Eric Laufenberg, Will Humburg
  • June 5, 2024 | Suntory Hall | Tokyo, Japan | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Yu Kosuge, Mayumi Kanagawa, Claudio Bohorquez, Jocelyn Aubrun, Makoto Yoshida, Michaela Selinger
  • June 6, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Wiener Symphoniker, Dorothea Röschmann, Patrick Hahn
  • June 6, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 6, 2024 | Sydney Opera House | Sydney, Australien | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Anja Bihlmaier
  • June 6, 2024 | Libbey Bowl | Ojai, USA | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19; String Quartet No. 2, op. 10
    Mitsuko Uchida, Brentano String Quartet, Lucy Fitz Gibbon
  • June 7, 2024 | Kulturpalast Dresden | Dresden, Deutschland | Details
    Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36
    Dresdner Philharmonie, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Jonathan Stockhammer
  • June 7, 2024 | Filharmonia Narodowa | Warschau, Polen | Details
    Peace on Earth, op. 13
    Warsaw Philharmonic Choir, Andrzej Boreyko
  • June 7, 2024 | Davies Symphony Hall | San Francisco, United States | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    San Francisco Symphony, Mary Elizabeth Williams, Esa-Pekka Salonen; Peter Sellars
  • June 7, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 7, 2024 | Freilichtbühne Hülzweiler | Schwalbach, Deutschland | Details
    Peace on Earth, op. 13
    ChorWerkSaar, Georg Grün
  • June 7, 2024 | Sydney Opera House | Sydney, Australien | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Anja Bihlmaier
  • June 7, 2024 | Libbey Bowl | Ojai, USA | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9
    Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Mitsuko Uchida
  • June 8, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Quartet in D-major; Die Prinzessin
    Simply Quartet, Paul Matić
  • June 8, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Quartet in D-major; Die Prinzessin
    Simply Quartet, Paul Matić
  • June 8, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Correspondence Alma Mahler and Arnold Schönberg; Lieder by Arnold Schönberg
    Regina Fritsch, Michael Maertens, Bernarda Klinar, Hana Hart
  • June 8, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Kol nidre, op. 39
    Wiener Symphoniker, Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien, Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Dima Slobodeniouk
  • June 8, 2024 | Filharmonia Narodowa | Warschau, Polen | Details
    Peace on Earth, op. 13
    Warsaw Philharmonic Choir, Andrzej Boreyko
  • June 8, 2024 | Davies Symphony Hall | San Francisco, United States | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    San Francisco Symphony, Mary Elizabeth Williams, Esa-Pekka Salonen; Peter Sellars
  • June 8, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 8, 2024 | Sydney Opera House | Sydney, Australien | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Anja Bihlmaier
  • June 9, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Quartet in D-major; Die Prinzessin
    Simply Quartet, Paul Matić
  • June 9, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Quartet in D-major; Die Prinzessin
    Simply Quartet, Paul Matić
  • June 9, 2024 | Davies Symphony Hall | San Francisco, United States | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    San Francisco Symphony, Mary Elizabeth Williams, Esa-Pekka Salonen; Peter Sellars
  • June 9, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Kol nidre, op. 39
    Wiener Symphoniker, Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien, Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Dima Slobodeniouk
  • June 10, 2024 | Naantalin kirkko | Naantali, Finnland | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Paavali Jumppanen, Jakub Jakowicz, Tuomas Lehto, Janne Thomsen, Christoffer Sundqvist
  • June 13, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Quartet in D-major
    Artis-Quartett
  • June 13, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 14, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Works by Arnold Schönberg
  • June 14, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 14, 2024 | Funkhaus Halberg | Saarbrücken, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9
    Deutsche Radio Philharmonie, Mario Blaumer
  • June 15, 2024 | Thomaskirche | Leipzig, Deutschland | Details
    Thrice a Thousand Years, op. 50A
    Bach Academy Meiji Gakuin University Tokyo, Ryuichi Higuchi
  • June 15, 2024 | Auditorium-Orchestre national de Lyon | Lyon, France | Details
    Brettl-Lieder (extracts)
    Axelle Fanyo, Kunal Lahiry
  • June 15, 2024 | Berkeley Piano Club | Berkeley, USA | Details
    Brettl-Lieder
    Ensemble for These Times, Chelsea Hollow
  • June 15, 2024 | American Contemporary Ballett | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 16, 2024 | Wiener Konzerthaus | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Members of the Wiener Symphoniker, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Joonas Ahonen
  • June 16, 2024 | Wiener Konzerthaus | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36
    Wiener Symphoniker, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Aziz Shokhakimov
  • June 17, 2024 | Wiener Konzerthaus | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36
    Wiener Symphoniker, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Aziz Shokhakimov
  • June 17, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Suite for Piano, op. 25
    Stephanie Timoschek-Gumpinger
  • June 17, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Suite for Piano, op. 25
    Members of the Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • June 18, 2024 | Palais Ehrbar | Wien, Österreich | Details
    String Quartet No. 4, op. 37
    Ciompi Quartet, Ulrike Anton, Gerold Gruber
  • June 19, 2024 | Suntory Hall | Tokyo, Japan | Details
    Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36
    NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo, Isabelle Faust, Masato Suzuki
  • June 20, 2024 | Isarphilharmonie | München, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Münchner Philharmoniker, Klaus Mäkelä
  • June 20, 2024 | Suntory Hall | Tokyo, Japan | Details
    Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36
    NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo, Isabelle Faust, Masato Suzuki
  • June 20, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 21, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 22, 2024 | Isarphilharmonie | München, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Münchner Philharmoniker, Klaus Mäkelä
  • June 22, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 24, 2024 | Stadthalle Mülheim | Mülheim an der Ruhr, Deutschland | Details
    Three Piano Pieces, op. 11
    Emanuel Ax
  • June 27, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 28, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 28, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16 (arr. for Chamber Orchestra); Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, op. 41; Der verlorene Haufen, op. 12 No. 2
    Ensemble Wiener Collage, Robert Koller, René Staar
  • June 28, 2024 | Queensland Performing Arts Centre | South Brisbane, Australia | Details
    Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene, op. 34
    Queensland Symphony Orchestra, Asher Fisch
  • June 29, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 29, 2024 | Queensland Performing Arts Centre | South Brisbane, Australia | Details
    Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene, op. 34
    Queensland Symphony Orchestra, Asher Fisch
  • June 30, 2024 | hr-Sendesaal | Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Clara Andrada de la Calle, Kilian Herold, Johanna Staemmler, Liisa Randalu, Peter-Philipp Staemmler, Hansjacob Staemmler
July 2024
  • July 7, 2024 | Theater und Philharmonie Essen (TUP) | Essen, Deutschland | Details
    Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, op. 42
    WDR Symphony Orchestra, Kirill Gerstein, Elim Chan
  • July 13, 2024 | Arkadenbau | Bad Kissingen, Deutschland | Details
    Quartet in D-major
    Simply Quartet
  • July 14, 2024 | Salongebäude | Bad Doberan, Deutschland | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Kit Armstrong
  • July 18, 2024 | Liederhalle | Stuttgart, Deutschland | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5; Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36; Variations for orchestra, op. 31
    SWR Symphony Orchestra, Renaud Capuçon, François-Xavier Roth
  • July 18, 2024 | Kirche Saanen | Saanen, Schweiz | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Julia Fischer, Valerie Steenken, Nils Mönkemeyer, Louis Vandory, Daniel Müller-Schott, Friedrich Thiele
  • July 19, 2024 | Liederhalle | Stuttgart, Deutschland | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5; Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36; Variations for orchestra, op. 31
    SWR Symphony Orchestra, Renaud Capuçon, François-Xavier Roth
  • July 20, 2024 | Rosengarten Mannheim | Mannheim, Deutschland | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5; Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36; Variations for orchestra, op. 31
    SWR Symphony Orchestra, Renaud Capuçon, François-Xavier Roth
  • July 21, 2024 | Konzerthaus Freiburg | Freiburg, Deutschland | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5; Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36; Variations for orchestra, op. 31
    SWR Symphony Orchestra, Renaud Capuçon, François-Xavier Roth
  • July 21, 2024 | Grafenegg | Grafenegg, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9
    Grafenegg Academy Orchestra, Ilan Volkov
August 2024
  • August 1, 2024 | Stiftung Mozarteum | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Camerata Salzburg, Giovanni Guzzo
  • August 1, 2024 | Stiftung Mozarteum | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    The Book of the Hanging Gardens, op. 15; String Quartet No. 2, op. 10
    Georg Nigl, Markus Hinterhäuser, Anna Prohaska, Minguet Quartett
  • August 2, 2024 | Hyogo Performing Arts Center | Hyogo, Japan | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Hyogo Performing Arts Center Orchestra, Yutaka Sado
  • August 2, 2024 | Schloss Bothmer | Klütz, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Alexander Warenberg, Nikola Meeuwsen, Ensemble der Bothmer-Musik
  • August 3, 2024 | Hyogo Performing Arts Center | Hyogo, Japan | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Hyogo Performing Arts Center Orchestra, Yutaka Sado
  • August 3, 2024 | Stiftung Mozarteum | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Symphony No. 2, op. 38 (Version for two pianos)
    Tamara Stefanovich, Nenad Lečić
  • August 4, 2024 | Hyogo Performing Arts Center | Hyogo, Japan | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Hyogo Performing Arts Center Orchestra, Yutaka Sado
  • August 6, 2024 | Stiftung Mozarteum | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    Three Piano Pieces, op. 11; Six Little Piano Pieces, op. 19; Piano Pieces op. 33a & 33b; Five Piano Pieces, op. 23; Suite for Piano, op. 25
    Pierre-Laurent Aimard
  • August 11, 2024 | Festspielhaus Bregenz | Bregenz, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9b
    Orchestra Academy, Daniel Cohen
  • August 15, 2024 | Großes Festspielhaus Salzburg | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim
  • August 16, 2024 | Grafenegg | Grafenegg, Österreich | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op.5
    Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich, Yutaka Sado
  • August 16, 2024 | Stiftung Mozarteum | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern); Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, op. 41 (Version for String Quartet, Piano, and Reciter)
    Isabelle Faust, Meesun Hong Coleman, William Coleman, Julia Hagen, Florent Boffard, Georg Nigl
  • August 17, 2024 | Kunsthaus Horn, Arkadenhof | Horn, Österreich | Details
    Waltzes for string orchestra (1897)
    Academia Allegro Vivo, Vahid Khadem-Missagh
  • August 18, 2024 | KKL Luzern | Luzern, Schweiz | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim
  • August 19, 2024 | Stiftung Mozarteum | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    String Quartet No. 1, op. 7
    Belcea Quartet
  • August 21, 2024 | Stift Altenburg | Altenburg, Österreich | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Tanja Becker-Bender, Christian Altenburger, Thomas Fheodoroff, Veit Hertenstein, Peijun Xu, László Fenyő, Antonia Straka
  • August 24, 2024 | KKL Luzern | Luzern, Schweiz | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    Lucerne Festival Contemporary Orchestra, Ruth Reinhardt
  • August 24, 2024 | Felsenreitschule | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, Ingo Metzmacher
September 2024
  • September 7, 2024 | Burg Schleinitz | Burgschleinitz, Österreich | Details
    2 Canons; Sonata for Organ; Transfigured Night, op. 4 (arr. for piano trio by Eduard Steuermann)
    Andrea Eckert, Merlin Ensemble Wien
  • September 7, 2024 | Grafenegg | Grafenegg, Österreich | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden, Daniele Gatti
  • September 13, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
  • September 13, 2024 | Teatro La Fenice | Venedig, Italien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    La Fenice Orchestra, Angela Meade, Jérémie Rhorer
  • September 13, 2024 | Teatro alla Scala | Mailand, Italien | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Teatro alla Scala Orchestra and Chorus, Bavarian Radio Chorus, Michael Volle, Camilla Nylund, Norbert Ernst, Andreas Schager, Okka von der Damerau, Riccardo Chailly
  • September 15, 2024 | KKL Luzern | Luzern, Schweiz | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra, NDR Vokalensemble, MDR Leipzig Radio Choir, Stuart Skelton, Christina Nilsson, Jamie Barton, Michael Schade, Michael Nagy, Thomas Quasthoff, Alan Gilbert
  • September 15, 2024 | Teatro La Fenice | Venedig, Italien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    La Fenice Orchestra, Angela Meade, Jérémie Rhorer
  • September 16, 2024 | Teatro alla Scala | Mailand, Italien | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Teatro alla Scala Orchestra and Chorus, Bavarian Radio Chorus, Michael Volle, Camilla Nylund, Norbert Ernst, Andreas Schager, Okka von der Damerau, Riccardo Chailly
  • September 17, 2024 | Teatro La Fenice | Venedig, Italien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    La Fenice Orchestra, Angela Meade, Jérémie Rhorer
  • September 17, 2024 | Teatro alla Scala | Mailand, Italien | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Teatro alla Scala Orchestra and Chorus, Bavarian Radio Chorus, Michael Volle, Camilla Nylund, Norbert Ernst, Andreas Schager, Okka von der Damerau, Riccardo Chailly
  • September 19, 2024 | Teatro La Fenice | Venedig, Italien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    La Fenice Orchestra, Angela Meade, Jérémie Rhorer
  • September 22, 2024 | Teatro La Fenice | Venedig, Italien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    La Fenice Orchestra, Angela Meade, Jérémie Rhorer
  • September 27, 2024 | Die Glocke | Bremen, Deutschland | Details
    Works by Arnold Schönberg
    Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Pekka Kuusisto, Patricia Kopatchinskaja
  • September 29, 2024 | Stiftskirche Millstatt | Millstatt, Österreich | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46; Peace on Earth, op. 13 (instrumental version)
    Junge Philharmonie Wien, Nikolaus Lessky, Michael Lessky
October 2024
November 2024
  • November 17, 2024 | Janáčkovo divadlo | Brno, Tschechien | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Staatskapelle Berlin, Christian Thielemann
  • November 19, 2024 | Società Filarmonica di Trento | Trento, Italien | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Ilya Gringolts, Franziska Hölscher, Gregor Sigl, Lily Francis, Clemens Hagen, Julia Hagen
  • November 20, 2024 | Suntory Hall | Tokyo, Japan | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, Kazuhiro Koizumi
  • November 21, 2024 | Conservatorio “Claudio Monteverdi” | Bolzano, Italien | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Ilya Gringolts, Franziska Hölscher, Gregor Sigl, Lily Francis, Clemens Hagen, Julia Hagen
December 2024
  • December 7, 2024 | Suntory Hall | Tokyo, Japan | Details
    Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36
    Tokyo Symphony Orchestra, Ava Bahari, Jonathan Nott
  • December 8, 2024 | Festspielhaus Baden-Baden | Baden-Baden, Deutschland | Details
    Brettl-Lieder
    Axelle Fanyo, Kunal Lahiry

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.