By category
  • April 19, 2024 | The Royal Danish Academy of Music | Kopenhagen, Dänemark | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (arr. Guy Braunstein)
    Copenhagen Phil, Guy Braunstein
  • April 19, 2024 | UCLA Herb Alpert School of Music | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    Encounters with Schoenberg and Stein: A Symposium
  • April 19, 2024 | VHS Wiener Urania | Wien, Österreich | Details
    LEARN TO HEAR | (Grenz)genial – Arnold Schönberg
    Music education collective Insonita – Julia Katharina Berger, Lisa Maria Hacek, Lena Maria Lazzari, Emma Marjanovic
  • April 19, 2024 | Berliner Philharmonie | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Berliner Philharmoniker, Ausrine Stundyte, Eun Sun Kim
  • April 19, 2024 | Isarphilharmonie | München, Deutschland | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, MDR Leipzig Radio Choir, Bavarian Radio Chorus, Stuart Skelton, Dorothea Röschmann, Jamie Barton, Josef Wagner, Peter Hoare, Thomas Quasthoff, Sir Simon Rattle
  • April 19, 2024 | Kultur- und Plenarsaal | Prenzlau, Deutschland | Details
    Notturno
    Preußisches Kammerorchester, Jürgen Bruns
  • April 19, 2024 | Sociedade Nacional de Belas Artes | Lissabon, Portugal | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9; Chamber Symphony No. 2, op. 38
    Lisbon Metropolitan Orchestra, Pedro Amaral
  • April 20, 2024 | Takasaki City Theatre | Takasaki, Japan | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    Gunma Symphony Orchestra, Michel Tabachnik
  • April 20, 2024 | Marktkirche Hannover | Hannover, Deutschland | Details
    Sonata for Organ (Two Fragments); Variations on a Recitative for Organ, op. 40
    Roman Summereder
  • April 20, 2024 | Erholungshaus | Leverkusen, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Quatuor Agate, Emma Wernig, Maciej Kulakowski
  • April 20, 2024 | St John’s Smith Square | London, United Kingdom | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    City of London Sinfonia, Alexandra Wood
  • April 20, 2024 | Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra | Katowice, Polen | Details
    Brettl-Lieder No. 1, 7, 8
    Axelle Fanyo, Kunal Lahiry
  • April 20, 2024 | Berliner Philharmonie | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Berliner Philharmoniker, Ausrine Stundyte, Eun Sun Kim
  • April 20, 2024 | Isarphilharmonie | München, Deutschland | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, MDR Leipzig Radio Choir, Bavarian Radio Chorus, Stuart Skelton, Dorothea Röschmann, Jamie Barton, Josef Wagner, Peter Hoare, Thomas Quasthoff, Sir Simon Rattle
  • April 20, 2024 | Cincinnati Music Hall | Cincinnati, United States | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Louis Langrée
  • April 20, 2024 | Auditorium du Louvre | Paris, France | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Members of Orchestre de Paris, Klaus Mäkelä
  • April 21, 2024 | Freud Museum London | London, United Kingdom | Details
    Freud and Schoenberg: Elective Affinities
    Mark Berry, Tom DeRose, Miriam Leonard, Alex Ross, Jamie Ruers, Diane V. Silverthorne
  • April 21, 2024 | Carnegie Hall | New York City, United States | Details
    Three Piano Pieces, op. 11; Three Piano Pieces (1894); Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Emanuel Ax
  • April 21, 2024 | Maria Magdalenakapel | Boxmeer, Nederland | Details
    Scherzo for String Quartet
    Minguet Quartett
  • April 21, 2024 | Stadthalle Rheinberg | Rheinberg, Deutschland | Details
    Scherzo for String Quartet
    Minguet Quartett
  • April 21, 2024 | Cincinnati Music Hall | Cincinnati, United States | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Louis Langrée
  • April 22, 2024 | Miejski Dom Kultury | Mikołów, Polen | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (arr. for piano trio by Eduard Steuermann)
    Merlin Ensemble Wien
  • April 23, 2024 | Österreichische Gesellschaft für Musik | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Book presentation »›Euer Ani, Ini, Arnold Daddi.‹ Arnold Schönberg in Familienerinnerungen und Essays«
    Karin Wagner
  • April 23, 2024 | Wigmore Hall | London, United Kingdom | Details
    String Trio, op. 45
    Maria Włoszczowska/Tim Crawford, Timothy Ridout/Ting-Ru Lai, Tim Posner
  • April 24, 2024 | Maison Symphonique de Montréal | Montréal, Canada | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra); Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, Rafael Payare
  • April 26, 2024 | Reaktor | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Freitag, der Dreizehnte
    Klangforum Wien, Arnold Schoenberg Chor, Christine Schäfer, Magdalena Anna Hofmann, Anna Sushon
  • April 26, 2024 | Elbphilharmonie Hamburg | Hamburg, Deutschland | Details
    Peace on Earth, op. 13
    Prague Philharmonic Choir, Alan Gilbert
  • April 28, 2024 | Théâtre Municipal Raymond Devos | Tourcoing, France | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Les Siècles, François-Xavier Roth
  • April 28, 2024 | Sprengel Museum Hannover | Hannover, Deutschland | Details
    Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene, op. 34 (arr. Johannes Schöllhorn); Three pieces for chamber ensemble
    FontanaMIXensemble, Das Neue Ensemble, Francesco la Licata, Stephan Meier
  • April 28, 2024 | Spitalkirche | Schwandorf, Deutschland | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19; Five piano pieces, op. 23/1; Fragment of the Phantasia for Piano four hands (1937)
    Music school Schwandorf
  • April 28, 2024 | KKL Luzern | Luzern, Schweiz | Details
    Notturno
    Festival Strings Lucerne, Daniel Dodds
  • April 28, 2024 | Theater Regensburg | Regensburg, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Insomnia-Sextett
  • April 28, 2024 | Oper Wuppertal | Wuppertal, Deutschland | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal, Hanna Larissa Naujoks, Patrick Hahn
  • April 28, 2024 | Reaktor | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Freitag, der Dreizehnte
    Klangforum Wien, Arnold Schoenberg Chor, Christine Schäfer, Magdalena Anna Hofmann, Anna Sushon
  • April 28, 2024 | CongressCentrum Pforzheim | Pforzheim, Deutschland | Details
    Waltzes for string orchestra (1897); Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, Strauss: Kaiserwalzer (arr. Schönberg)
    Südwestdeutsches Kammerorchester Pforzheim, Äneas Humm, Douglas Bostock
  • April 29, 2024 | Elbphilharmonie Hamburg | Hamburg, Deutschland | Details
    The Book of the Hanging Gardens, op. 15; Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Members of the Hamburg Philharmonic State Orchestra, Elise van Es, Hansjörg Albrecht
  • May 2, 2024 | Brucknerhaus Linz | Linz, Österreich | Details
    Sonata for Organ (Two Fragments); Variations on a Recitative for Organ, op. 40
    Roman Summereder
  • May 2, 2024 | Stadttheater Ingolstadt | Ingolstadt, Deutschland | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Till Fellner
  • May 2, 2024 | Ex Chiesa di San Mattia | Bologna, Italien | Details
    Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene, op. 34 (arr. Johannes Schöllhorn); Three pieces for chamber ensemble
    FontanaMIXensemble, Das Neue Ensemble, Francesco la Licata, Stephan Meier
  • May 3, 2024 | Elbphilharmonie Hamburg | Hamburg, Deutschland | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Dominique Horwitz, Alan Gilbert
  • May 3, 2024 | Reaktor | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Freitag, der Dreizehnte
    Klangforum Wien, Arnold Schoenberg Chor, Christine Schäfer, Magdalena Anna Hofmann, Anna Sushon
  • May 3, 2024 | Unitarernes Hus | København, Dänemark | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Messiaen Quartet Copenhagen, Joachim Becerra Thomsen, Signe Asmussen
  • May 3, 2024 | Brucknerhaus Linz | Linz, Österreich | Details
    String Quartet No. 2, op. 10
    Engegård Quartet, Frøy Hovland Holtbakk
  • May 3, 2024 | Palácio da Ajuda | Lissabon, Portugal | Details
    Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, op. 42
    Lisbon Metropolitan Orchestra, José Pedro Ribeiro, Pedro Neves
  • May 4, 2024 | Mayo Performing Arts Center | Morristown, USA | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    New Jersey Symphony, Jun Märkl
  • May 4, 2024 | Oper Wuppertal | Wuppertal, Deutschland | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal, Hanna Larissa Naujoks, Patrick Hahn
  • May 4, 2024 | Brucknerhaus Linz | Linz, Österreich | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    ensemble XXI. jahrhundert, Salome Krammer, Peter Burwik
  • May 5, 2024 | Landesmuseum Hannover | Hannover, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Corinna Leonbacher, Annette Mainzer-Janczuk, Paula Mengel, Annika Oepen, Nir Rom Nagy, Marion Zander
  • May 5, 2024 | Tampere Hall | Tampere, Finnland | Details
    Phantasy for Violin with Piano Accompaniment, op. 47
    Katri Nikkanen, Tuomas Nikkanen
  • May 5, 2024 | Konzerthaus Blaibach | Blaibach, Deutschland | Details
    String Quartet No. 2, op. 10
    Engegård Quartett, Frøy Hovland Holtbakk
  • May 5, 2024 | Elbphilharmonie Hamburg | Hamburg, Deutschland | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Dominique Horwitz, Alan Gilbert
  • May 5, 2024 | Mayo Performing Arts Center | Morristown, USA | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    New Jersey Symphony, Jun Märkl
  • May 5, 2024 | Reaktor | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Freitag, der Dreizehnte
    Klangforum Wien, Arnold Schoenberg Chor, Christine Schäfer, Magdalena Anna Hofmann, Anna Sushon
  • May 5, 2024 | Brucknerhaus Linz | Linz, Österreich | Details
    Phantasy for Violin with Piano Accompaniment, op. 47
    Elena Denisova, Alexei Kornienko
  • May 5, 2024 | Cultuurkapel | Heist-op-den-Berg, Belgien | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (arr. for piano trio by Eduard Steuermann)
    Het Collectief
  • May 7, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Texts by Arnold Schönberg and Karl Kraus
    Karl Hohenlohe, Christoph Wagner-Trenkwitz
  • May 7, 2024 | Reaktor | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Freitag, der Dreizehnte
    Klangforum Wien, Arnold Schoenberg Chor, Christine Schäfer, Magdalena Anna Hofmann, Anna Sushon
  • May 7, 2024 | Berliner Philharmonie | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Emmanuel Pahud, Wenzel Fuchs, Daishin Kashimoto, Ludwig Quandt, Eric Le Sage
  • May 7, 2024 | Palau de la Música Catalana | Barcelona, España | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Trio Fortuny, Mal Pelo
  • May 7, 2024 | Conservatorio Giuseppe Verdi | Milano, Italien | Details
    Three Piano Pieces, op. 11; Three Piano Pieces (1894); Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Emanuel Ax
  • May 8, 2024 | Hohner-Konzerthaus | Trossingen, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Heinz Holliger
  • May 10, 2024 | Oper Wuppertal | Wuppertal, Deutschland | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal, Hanna Larissa Naujoks, Patrick Hahn
  • May 10, 2024 | Liederhalle | Stuttgart, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Heinz Holliger
  • May 10, 2024 | Concertgebouw | Amsterdam, Nederland | Details
    Waltzes for string orchestra (1897); Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Ciconia Consort, Dick van Gasteren
  • May 11, 2024 | Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello | Venezia, Italien | Details
    “Litany” from String Quartet No. 2, op. 10; Phantasy, op. 47; Suite in the old Style
    Wiktoria Zahorska, Emma Naik, Riccardo Lo Sito, Davide da Dalto, Eugenia Siliberto, Elena Ajani, Orchestra d’archi del Conservatorio, Davide Amodio
  • May 11, 2024 | Wintringer Kapelle | Kleinblittersdorf, Deutschland | Details
    Works by Arnold Schönberg
    Minguet Quartett, Marisol Montalvo
  • May 13, 2024 | VHS Wiener Urania | Wien, Österreich | Details
    LEARN TO HEAR | (Grenz)genial – Arnold Schönberg
    Music education collective Insonita – Julia Katharina Berger, Lisa Maria Hacek, Lena Maria Lazzari, Emma Marjanovic
  • May 13, 2024 | Palau de la Música Catalana | Barcelona, España | Details
    Erwartung, op. 2/1; Die Aufgeregten, op. 3/2; Warnung, op. 3/3; Geübtes Herz, op. 3/5
    Ferran Albrich, Victoria Guerrero
  • May 13, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9
    Ensemble Kontrapunkte, Gottfried Rabl
  • May 13, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Piano Pieces, op. 33
    Jan Satler
  • May 15, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Die Spuren der expressionistischen Ästhetik in Schönbergs Gesamtschaffen
    Gianmario Borio
  • May 15, 2024 | Sydney Opera House | Sydney, Australien | Details
    Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, op. 42; Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5; Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Simon Tedeschi, Roger Benedict
  • May 15, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Gurre-Lieder: Prelude and »Nun dämpft die Dämm’rung jeden Ton«
    Students of mdw – University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
  • May 15, 2024 | Göteborgs Operan | Göteborg, Schweden | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Kerstin Avemo, Karin Holm
  • May 15, 2024 | Konzerthaus Klagenfurt | Klagenfurt, Österreich | Details
    Scherzo for String Quartet
    Minguet Quartett
  • May 15, 2024 | Philharmonie de Paris | Paris, France | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Orchestre de Paris, Klaus Mäkelä
  • May 16, 2024 | Historischer Brauereikeller Walsheim | Gersheim, Deutschland | Details
    Fragment for Clarinet Trio in D minor
    Daniel Ottensamer, Stephan Koncz, Christoph Traxler
  • May 16, 2024 | Göteborgs Operan | Göteborg, Schweden | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Kerstin Avemo, Karin Holm
  • May 16, 2024 | Wiener Konzerthaus | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    ensemble XXI. jahrhundert, Salome Krammer, Peter Burwik
  • May 16, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Kirill Kobantschenko, Júlia Gyenge, Elmar Landerer, Michael Strasser, Raphael Flieder, Edison Pashko
  • May 16, 2024 | Die Glocke | Bremen, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Viviane Hagner, Stephen Waarts, Karolina Errera, Anna-Maria Wünsch, Eckart Runge, Mikayel Hakhnarzaryan
  • May 16, 2024 | Philharmonie de Paris | Paris, France | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Orchestre de Paris, Klaus Mäkelä
  • May 16, 2024 | BBC Hoddinott Hall | Cardiff, United Kingdom | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Joana Carneiro
  • May 18, 2024 | Oper Wuppertal | Wuppertal, Deutschland | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal, Hanna Larissa Naujoks, Patrick Hahn
  • May 19, 2024 | Philharmonie Ludwigshafen | Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Deutschland | Details
    String Quartet No. 2, op. 10
    Chiarina Quartett, Eunjeong Hwang
  • May 19, 2024 | Kartause Ittingen | Warth-Weiningen, Schweiz | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Isabelle Faust, Anne Katharina Schreiber, Antoine Tamestit, Danusha Waskiewicz, Christian Poltéra, Jean-Guihen Queyras
  • May 20, 2024 | Maison Messmer | Baden-Baden, Deutschland | Details
    String Quartet No. 2, op. 10
    Mojca Erdmann, Mila Georgieva, Gabriele Turck, Paul Pesthy, Rahel Krämer
  • May 21, 2024 | Filharmonia Narodowa | Warschau, Polen | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Warsaw Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra, Jan Lewtak
  • May 22, 2024 | mdw-Campus | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Students of mdw – University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
  • May 22, 2024 | Die Glocke | Bremen, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber Symphony No. 2, op. 38
    Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Tarmo Peltokoski
  • May 23, 2024 | Slovenská filharmónia | Bratislava, Slowakei | Details
    Peace on Earth, op. 13
    Slovak Philharmonic Choir, Andrzej Boreyko
  • May 23, 2024 | mdw-Campus | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Students of mdw – University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna, Eike Feß
  • May 23, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Three Piano Pieces, op. 11
    Students of MUK – Music and Arts University of the City of Vienna
  • May 23, 2024 | Francisco Carolinum | Linz, Österreich | Details
    Early songs; Two ballads, op. 12; Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Anna Maria Pammer, Andreas Lebeda, Clemens Zeilinger
  • May 24, 2024 | Slovenská filharmónia | Bratislava, Slowakei | Details
    Peace on Earth, op. 13
    Slovak Philharmonic Choir, Andrzej Boreyko
  • May 24, 2024 | VHS Wiener Urania | Wien, Österreich | Details
    LEARN TO HEAR | (Grenz)genial – Arnold Schönberg
    Music education collective Insonita – Julia Katharina Berger, Lisa Maria Hacek, Lena Maria Lazzari, Emma Marjanovic
  • May 24, 2024 | Kurhaus Hall | Hall, Österreich | Details
    The Book of the Hanging Gardens, op. 15; String Quartet No. 2, op. 10
    Quatuor Diotima, Sarah Maria Sun, Michael Schöch
  • May 25, 2024 | Wigmore Hall | London, United Kingdom | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
  • May 25, 2024 | Universität Mozarteum | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, op. 41
    œnm . œsterreichisches ensemble fuer neue musik, Samuel Pantcheff
  • May 25, 2024 | MaHalla | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Rundfunkchor Berlin, Ruth Rosenfeld, Gijs Leenaars
  • May 26, 2024 | Southbank Centre | London, United Kingdom | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Philharmonia Chamber Players, Nicola Benedetti
  • May 26, 2024 | MaHalla | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Rundfunkchor Berlin, Ruth Rosenfeld, Gijs Leenaars
  • May 26, 2024 | Alte Oper Frankfurt | Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester, Frankfurt Choirs, Kihwan Sim, Thomas Guggeis
  • May 26, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Symphony No. 2, op. 38
    Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Tarmo Peltokoski
  • May 26, 2024 | Charles Bronfman Auditorium | Tel Aviv, Israel | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Eschenbach
  • May 27, 2024 | Alte Oper Frankfurt | Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester, Frankfurt Choirs, Kihwan Sim, Thomas Guggeis
  • May 27, 2024 | Museo Nacional de Arte Reina Sofía | Madrid, España | Details
    Quartet in D-major
    Cuarteto Quiroga
  • May 27, 2024 | Teatro alla Scala | Mailand, Italien | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Filarmonica della Scala, Riccardo Chailly
  • May 28, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Die Beiden (1899); from The Book of the Hanging Gardens, op. 15
    Ted Black, Sascha El Mouissi, Therese Muxeneder
  • May 28, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Altenberg Trio, Wally Hase, Matthias Schorn
  • May 28, 2024 | Håkonshallen | Bergen, Norwegen | Details
    Suite for Piano, op. 25
    Pierre-Laurent Aimard
  • May 28, 2024 | Auditorio Nacional de Música | Madrid, España | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Ensemble Praeteritum
  • May 28, 2024 | Haifa Auditorium | Haifa, Israel | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Eschenbach
  • May 29, 2024 | Erholungshaus | Leverkusen, Deutschland | Details
    Brettl-Lieder No. 6 (Gigerlette)
    Benjamin Appl, Martynas Levickis
  • May 29, 2024 | Jerusalem Theatre | Jerusalem, Israel | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Eschenbach
  • May 29, 2024 | Teatro alla Scala | Mailand, Italien | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Filarmonica della Scala, Riccardo Chailly
  • May 30, 2024 | Stadtpfarrkirche Bad Ischl | Bad Ischl, Österreich | Details
    Variations, op. 40; Peace on Earth, op. 13
    Martin Haselböck, Chorus sine nomine, Johannes Hiemetsberger
  • May 30, 2024 | Charles Bronfman Auditorium | Tel Aviv, Israel | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Eschenbach
  • May 30, 2024 | Teatro alla Scala | Mailand, Italien | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Filarmonica della Scala, Riccardo Chailly
  • May 31, 2024 | Charles Bronfman Auditorium | Tel Aviv, Israel | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Eschenbach
  • May 31, 2024 | Sankt Jakobus-Kirche | Neustadt an der Weinstraße, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Quatuor Zaïde, Andreas Willwohl, Bernhard Schmidt
  • June 2, 2024 | Musik- und Kongresshalle Lübeck | Lübeck, Deutschland | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    Klaus Maria Brandauer, Stefan Vladar, Philharmonisches Orchester der Hansestadt Lübeck, Herren des Chores und Extrachores des Theater Lübeck
  • June 2, 2024 | Deutsches Hygiene-Museum | Dresden, Deutschland | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Meesun Hong Coleman, Thomas Kaufmann, Júlia Gállego, Reto Bieri, Joonas Ahonen
  • June 3, 2024 | Musik- und Kongresshalle Lübeck | Lübeck, Deutschland | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    Klaus Maria Brandauer, Stefan Vladar, Philharmonisches Orchester der Hansestadt Lübeck, Herren des Chores und Extrachores des Theater Lübeck
  • June 3, 2024 | Berliner Philharmonie | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Stephan Koncz), Notturno (arr. Thilo Fechner)
    Philharmonix
  • June 3, 2024 | Staatsoper Unter den Linden | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Linden Strings Berlin
  • June 5, 2024 | Kurhaus | Wiesbaden, Deutschland | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    Hessisches Staatsorchester Wiesbaden, Chor des Hessischen Staatstheaters Wiesbaden, Chor der Stadt Wiesbaden, Uwe Eric Laufenberg, Will Humburg
  • June 5, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Wiener Symphoniker, Dorothea Röschmann, Patrick Hahn
  • June 5, 2024 | Suntory Hall | Tokyo, Japan | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Yu Kosuge, Mayumi Kanagawa, Claudio Bohorquez, Jocelyn Aubrun, Makoto Yoshida, Michaela Selinger
  • June 6, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 6, 2024 | Sydney Opera House | Sydney, Australien | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Anja Bihlmaier
  • June 6, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Wiener Symphoniker, Dorothea Röschmann, Patrick Hahn
  • June 6, 2024 | Libbey Bowl | Ojai, USA | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19; String Quartet No. 2, op. 10
    Mitsuko Uchida, Brentano String Quartet, Lucy Fitz Gibbon
  • June 7, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 7, 2024 | Sydney Opera House | Sydney, Australien | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Anja Bihlmaier
  • June 7, 2024 | Kulturpalast Dresden | Dresden, Deutschland | Details
    Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36
    Dresdner Philharmonie, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Jonathan Stockhammer
  • June 7, 2024 | Davies Symphony Hall | San Francisco, United States | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    San Francisco Symphony, Mary Elizabeth Williams, Esa-Pekka Salonen; Peter Sellars
  • June 7, 2024 | Filharmonia Narodowa | Warschau, Polen | Details
    Peace on Earth, op. 13
    Warsaw Philharmonic Choir, Andrzej Boreyko
  • June 7, 2024 | Freilichtbühne Hülzweiler | Schwalbach, Deutschland | Details
    Peace on Earth, op. 13
    ChorWerkSaar, Georg Grün
  • June 7, 2024 | Libbey Bowl | Ojai, USA | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9
    Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Mitsuko Uchida
  • June 8, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Quartet in D-major; Die Prinzessin
    Simply Quartet, Paul Matić
  • June 8, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Quartet in D-major; Die Prinzessin
    Simply Quartet, Paul Matić
  • June 8, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 8, 2024 | Sydney Opera House | Sydney, Australien | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Anja Bihlmaier
  • June 8, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Correspondence Alma Mahler and Arnold Schönberg; Lieder by Arnold Schönberg
    Regina Fritsch, Michael Maertens, Bernarda Klinar, Hana Hart
  • June 8, 2024 | Davies Symphony Hall | San Francisco, United States | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    San Francisco Symphony, Mary Elizabeth Williams, Esa-Pekka Salonen; Peter Sellars
  • June 8, 2024 | Filharmonia Narodowa | Warschau, Polen | Details
    Peace on Earth, op. 13
    Warsaw Philharmonic Choir, Andrzej Boreyko
  • June 8, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Kol nidre, op. 39
    Wiener Symphoniker, Wiener Singverein, Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Dima Slobodeniouk
  • June 9, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Quartet in D-major; Die Prinzessin
    Simply Quartet, Paul Matić
  • June 9, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Quartet in D-major; Die Prinzessin
    Simply Quartet, Paul Matić
  • June 9, 2024 | Davies Symphony Hall | San Francisco, United States | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    San Francisco Symphony, Mary Elizabeth Williams, Esa-Pekka Salonen; Peter Sellars
  • June 9, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Kol nidre, op. 39
    Wiener Symphoniker, Wiener Singverein, Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Dima Slobodeniouk
  • June 10, 2024 | Naantalin kirkko | Naantali, Finnland | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Paavali Jumppanen, Jakub Jakowicz, Tuomas Lehto, Janne Thomsen, Christoffer Sundqvist
  • June 13, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 13, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Quartet in D-major
    Artis-Quartett
  • June 13, 2024 | Konzerthaus Berlin | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Waltzes for string orchestra (1897)
    Konzerthaus Kammerorchester, Suyeon Kim
  • June 14, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Works by Arnold Schönberg
  • June 14, 2024 | Suntory Hall | Tokyo, Japan | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra, Sebastian Weigle
  • June 14, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 14, 2024 | Funkhaus Halberg | Saarbrücken, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9
    Deutsche Radio Philharmonie, Mario Blaumer
  • June 16, 2024 | Wiener Konzerthaus | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36
    Wiener Symphoniker, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Aziz Shokhakimov
  • June 16, 2024 | Wiener Konzerthaus | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Members of the Wiener Symphoniker, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Joonas Ahonen
  • June 17, 2024 | Wiener Konzerthaus | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36
    Wiener Symphoniker, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Aziz Shokhakimov
  • June 17, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Suite for Piano, op. 25
    Stephanie Timoschek-Gumpinger
  • June 17, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Suite for Piano, op. 25
    Members of the ORF Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • June 18, 2024 | Palais Ehrbar | Wien, Österreich | Details
    String Quartet No. 4, op. 37
    Ciompi Quartet, Ulrike Anton, Gerold Gruber
  • June 19, 2024 | Suntory Hall | Tokyo, Japan | Details
    Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36
    NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo, Isabelle Faust, Masato Suzuki
  • June 20, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 20, 2024 | Suntory Hall | Tokyo, Japan | Details
    Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36
    NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo, Isabelle Faust, Masato Suzuki
  • June 20, 2024 | Isarphilharmonie | München, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Münchner Philharmoniker, Klaus Mäkelä
  • June 21, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 21, 2024 | Britten Studio | Snape Maltings, United Kingdom | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    The Nash Ensemble, Claire Booth
  • June 22, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 22, 2024 | Isarphilharmonie | München, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Münchner Philharmoniker, Klaus Mäkelä
  • June 27, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 28, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 28, 2024 | Queensland Performing Arts Centre | South Brisbane, Australia | Details
    Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene, op. 34
    Queensland Symphony Orchestra, Asher Fisch
  • June 28, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16 (arr. for Chamber Orchestra); Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, op. 41; Der verlorene Haufen, op. 12 No. 2
    Ensemble Wiener Collage, Robert Koller, René Staar
  • June 30, 2024 | hr-Sendesaal | Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Clara Andrada de la Calle, Kilian Herold, Johanna Staemmler, Liisa Randalu, Peter-Philipp Staemmler, Hansjacob Staemmler
  • July 3, 2024 | Schloss Mattsee | Mattsee, Österreich | Details
    Piano Piece, op. 11/2 (arr. Ferruccio Busoni)
    Herbert Schuch
  • July 13, 2024 | Arkadenbau | Bad Kissingen, Deutschland | Details
    Quartet in D-major
    Simply Quartet
  • July 14, 2024 | Salongebäude | Bad Doberan, Deutschland | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Kit Armstrong
  • July 14, 2024 | Grand Théâtre de Provence | Aix-en-Provence, France | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Orchestre de Paris, Klaus Mäkelä
  • July 18, 2024 | Liederhalle | Stuttgart, Deutschland | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5; Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36; Variations for orchestra, op. 31
    SWR Symphony Orchestra, Renaud Capuçon, François-Xavier Roth
  • July 18, 2024 | Kirche Saanen | Saanen, Schweiz | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Julia Fischer, Valerie Steenken, Nils Mönkemeyer, Louis Vandory, Daniel Müller-Schott, Friedrich Thiele
  • July 19, 2024 | Liederhalle | Stuttgart, Deutschland | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5; Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36; Variations for orchestra, op. 31
    SWR Symphony Orchestra, Renaud Capuçon, François-Xavier Roth
  • July 20, 2024 | Rosengarten Mannheim | Mannheim, Deutschland | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5; Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36; Variations for orchestra, op. 31
    SWR Symphony Orchestra, Renaud Capuçon, François-Xavier Roth
  • July 21, 2024 | Konzerthaus Freiburg | Freiburg, Deutschland | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5; Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36; Variations for orchestra, op. 31
    SWR Symphony Orchestra, Renaud Capuçon, François-Xavier Roth
  • July 21, 2024 | Grafenegg | Grafenegg, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9
    Grafenegg Academy Orchestra, Ilan Volkov
  • July 25, 2024 | Kuhmo Arts Centre | Kuhmo, Finnland | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Pia Freund, Kaisa Kortelainen, Gil Agababa-Shaked, Sergey Malov, David Cohen, Tuija Hakkila
  • August 1, 2024 | Stiftung Mozarteum | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Camerata Salzburg, Giovanni Guzzo
  • August 1, 2024 | Stiftung Mozarteum | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    The Book of the Hanging Gardens, op. 15; String Quartet No. 2, op. 10
    Georg Nigl, Markus Hinterhäuser, Anna Prohaska, Minguet Quartett
  • August 2, 2024 | Hyogo Performing Arts Center | Hyogo, Japan | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Hyogo Performing Arts Center Orchestra, Yutaka Sado
  • August 2, 2024 | Schloss Bothmer | Klütz, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Alexander Warenberg, Nikola Meeuwsen, Ensemble der Bothmer-Musik
  • August 3, 2024 | Hyogo Performing Arts Center | Hyogo, Japan | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Hyogo Performing Arts Center Orchestra, Yutaka Sado
  • August 3, 2024 | Stiftung Mozarteum | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Symphony No. 2, op. 38 (Version for two pianos)
    Tamara Stefanovich, Nenad Lečić
  • August 6, 2024 | Stiftung Mozarteum | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    Three Piano Pieces, op. 11; Six Little Piano Pieces, op. 19; Piano Pieces op. 33a & 33b; Five Piano Pieces, op. 23; Suite for Piano, op. 25
    Pierre-Laurent Aimard
  • August 7, 2024 | Die Glocke | Bremen, Deutschland | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim
  • August 16, 2024 | Bauhaus Museum Dessau | Dessau-Roßlau, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber music by Arnold Schönberg
    Lena Carina Bendzulla, Heiko Reintzsch, Wolfram Stephan, Sebastian Krause
  • August 16, 2024 | Stiftung Mozarteum | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern); Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, op. 41 (Version for String Quartet, Piano, and Reciter)
    Isabelle Faust, Meesun Hong Coleman, William Coleman, Julia Hagen, Florent Boffard, Georg Nigl
  • August 16, 2024 | Grafenegg | Grafenegg, Österreich | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op.5
    Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich, Yutaka Sado
  • August 16, 2024 | Stift Rein | Gratwein-Straßengel, Österreich | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Paul Gulda
  • August 18, 2024 | Usher Hall | Edinburgh, United Kingdom | Details
    Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, op. 42
    Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Elim Chan
  • August 18, 2024 | KKL Luzern | Luzern, Schweiz | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim
  • August 21, 2024 | The Queen´s Hall | Edinburgh, United Kingdom | Details
    Piano Pieces op. 33a & 33b; Five Piano Pieces, op. 23; Six Little Piano Pieces, op. 19; Three Piano Pieces, op. 11
    Pierre-Laurent Aimard
  • August 21, 2024 | Stift Altenburg | Altenburg, Österreich | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Tanja Becker-Bender, Christian Altenburger, Thomas Fheodoroff, Veit Hertenstein, Peijun Xu, László Fenyő, Antonia Straka
  • August 24, 2024 | KKL Luzern | Luzern, Schweiz | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    Lucerne Festival Contemporary Orchestra, Ruth Reinhardt
  • August 24, 2024 | Felsenreitschule | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, Ingo Metzmacher
  • August 29, 2024 | Jugendstiltheater | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, op. 41
    aron quartett, Christos Marantos, Assav Levitin
  • August 30, 2024 | Burg Rabenstein | Frohnleiten, Österreich | Details
    Phantasy for Violin with Piano Accompaniment, op. 47
    Johannes Fleischmann, Philipp Scheucher
  • August 31, 2024 | Semperoper | Dresden, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden, Daniele Gatti
  • August 31, 2024 | Katholische Kirche Christkönig | Fürth, Deutschland | Details
    Ein Stelldichein, Toter Winkel, Gerpa, »Kristallnachtfuge« and other fragments
    Milan Jeremić, Melanie Wendler, Franziska Kiesel, Hanna Hesse, Lorenz Trottmann, Michael Herrschel
  • September 1, 2024 | Semperoper | Dresden, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden, Daniele Gatti
  • September 1, 2024 | Klostersaal Traunkirchen | Traunkirchen, Österreich | Details
    Suite for Piano, op. 25; The Book of the Hanging Gardens, op. 15
    Eva Resch, Michael Schöch, Michael Maertens
  • September 2, 2024 | Semperoper | Dresden, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden, Daniele Gatti
  • September 6, 2024 | Casa da OSPA | Porto Alegre, Brasil | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Porto Alegre Symphony Orchestra, Zoe Zeniodi
  • September 7, 2024 | Burg Schleinitz | Burgschleinitz, Österreich | Details
    2 Canons; Sonata for Organ
    Andrea Eckert, Merlin Ensemble Wien
  • September 7, 2024 | Grafenegg | Grafenegg, Österreich | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden, Daniele Gatti
  • September 11, 2024 | Elbphilharmonie Hamburg | Hamburg, Deutschland | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra, NDR Vokalensemble, MDR Leipzig Radio Choir, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Stuart Skelton, Christina Nilsson, Jamie Barton, Michael Schade, Michael Nagy, Thomas Quasthoff, Alan Gilbert
  • September 12, 2024 | Schloss Weitra | Weitra, Österreich | Details
    Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde (arr. for chamber orchestra by A. Schönberg and R. Riehn)
    Mauro Peter, Katrin Wundsam, Academia Allegro Vivo, Vahid Khadem-Missagh
  • September 13, 2024 | Stift Göttweig | Furth bei Göttweig, Österreich | Details
    Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde (arr. for chamber orchestra by A. Schönberg and R. Riehn)
    Mauro Peter, Katrin Wundsam, Academia Allegro Vivo, Vahid Khadem-Missagh
  • September 13, 2024 | Teatro La Fenice | Venedig, Italien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    La Fenice Orchestra, Angela Meade, Jérémie Rhorer
  • September 13, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Wiener Symphoniker, Wiener Singverein, David Butt Philip, Vera-Lotte Boecker, Sasha Cooke, Gerhard Siegel, Florian Boesch, Angela Denoke, Petr Popelka
  • September 13, 2024 | Teatro alla Scala | Mailand, Italien | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Teatro alla Scala Orchestra and Chorus, Bavarian Radio Chorus, Michael Volle, Camilla Nylund, Norbert Ernst, Andreas Schager, Okka von der Damerau, Riccardo Chailly
  • September 13, 2024 | Kulturkirche Epiphanias | Mannheim, Deutschland | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    risonanze erranti, Peter Tilling
  • September 13, 2024 | Elbphilharmonie Hamburg | Hamburg, Deutschland | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra, NDR Vokalensemble, MDR Leipzig Radio Choir, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Stuart Skelton, Christina Nilsson, Jamie Barton, Michael Schade, Michael Nagy, Thomas Quasthoff, Alan Gilbert
  • September 13, 2024 | Teatro Filarmonico | Verona, Italien | Details
    Verklärte Nacht op. 4 (Streichorchester)
    Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden, Daniele Gatti
  • September 14, 2024 | Stift Altenburg | Altenburg, Österreich | Details
    Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde (arr. for chamber orchestra by A. Schönberg and R. Riehn)
    Mauro Peter, Katrin Wundsam, Academia Allegro Vivo, Vahid Khadem-Missagh
  • September 14, 2024 | Pauluskirche Hambach | Neustadt-Hambach, Deutschland | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    risonanze erranti, Peter Tilling
  • September 14, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Wiener Symphoniker, Wiener Singverein, David Butt Philip, Vera-Lotte Boecker, Sasha Cooke, Gerhard Siegel, Florian Boesch, Angela Denoke, Petr Popelka
  • September 14, 2024 | Alte Oper Frankfurt | Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden, Daniele Gatti
  • September 15, 2024 | Stift Altenburg | Altenburg, Österreich | Details
    Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde (arr. for chamber orchestra by A. Schönberg and R. Riehn)
    Mauro Peter, Katrin Wundsam, Academia Allegro Vivo, Vahid Khadem-Missagh
  • September 15, 2024 | KKL Luzern | Luzern, Schweiz | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra, NDR Vokalensemble, MDR Leipzig Radio Choir, Stuart Skelton, Christina Nilsson, Jamie Barton, Michael Schade, Michael Nagy, Thomas Quasthoff, Alan Gilbert
  • September 15, 2024 | Teatro La Fenice | Venedig, Italien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    La Fenice Orchestra, Angela Meade, Jérémie Rhorer
  • September 16, 2024 | Teatro alla Scala | Mailand, Italien | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Teatro alla Scala Orchestra and Chorus, Bavarian Radio Chorus, Michael Volle, Camilla Nylund, Norbert Ernst, Andreas Schager, Okka von der Damerau, Riccardo Chailly
  • September 17, 2024 | Teatro La Fenice | Venedig, Italien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    La Fenice Orchestra, Angela Meade, Jérémie Rhorer
  • September 17, 2024 | Teatro alla Scala | Mailand, Italien | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Teatro alla Scala Orchestra and Chorus, Bavarian Radio Chorus, Michael Volle, Camilla Nylund, Norbert Ernst, Andreas Schager, Okka von der Damerau, Riccardo Chailly
  • September 19, 2024 | Teatro La Fenice | Venedig, Italien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    La Fenice Orchestra, Angela Meade, Jérémie Rhorer
  • September 22, 2024 | Teatro La Fenice | Venedig, Italien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    La Fenice Orchestra, Angela Meade, Jérémie Rhorer
  • September 27, 2024 | Die Glocke | Bremen, Deutschland | Details
    Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36
    Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Pekka Kuusisto
  • September 29, 2024 | Stiftskirche Millstatt | Millstatt, Österreich | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46; Peace on Earth, op. 13 (instrumental version)
    Junge Philharmonie Wien, Ambidravi Vocal, Men's choir of Coro del Friuli Venezia Giulia,Nikolaus Lessky, Michael Lessky
  • October 4, 2024 | Villa Toscana | Gmunden, Österreich | Details
    Symposium: Salon Schönberg and his music
    Christian Hieke, Lisa Neuhuber, Martina Rothschädl
  • October 4, 2024 | Villa Toscana | Gmunden, Österreich | Details
    Salon Schönberg and his music
    Benjamin Schmid, Ziyu He, Jeremias Fliedl, Ariane Haering, Matthias Schorn, Hermann Beil
  • October 5, 2024 | Auditorium Niccolò Paganini | Parma, Italien | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini, Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma, Thomas Allen, Maxime Pascal; Shirin Neshat
  • October 6, 2024 | Elbphilharmonie Hamburg | Hamburg, Deutschland | Details
    Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde (arr. for chamber orchestra by A. Schönberg and R. Riehn)
    Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg, Julian Prégardien, Fleur Barron, Kent Nagano
  • October 7, 2024 | Tokyo Bunka Kaikan | Tokyo, Japan | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, Ryan Wigglesworth
  • October 10, 2024 | City Recital Hall | Sydney, Australia | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Haveron
  • October 13, 2024 | Philharmonie de Paris | Paris, France | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Pierre-Laurent Aimard
  • October 13, 2024 | Gewandhaus zu Leipzig | Leipzig, Deutschland | Details
    Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, op. 41
    MDR-Sinfonieorchester, Thomas Hampson, Dennis Russell Davies
  • October 19, 2024 | Alex Theatre | Glendale, United States | Details
    Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (arr. Schönberg)
    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Thomas Bauer, Jaime Martín
  • October 27, 2024 | Scherr Forum Theatre | Thousand Oaks, United States | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Camerata Pacifica
  • October 29, 2024 | The Huntington | San Marino, United States | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Camerata Pacifica
  • October 30, 2024 | Gewandhaus zu Leipzig | Leipzig, Deutschland | Details
    Songs and Piano Works by Arnold Schönberg
    Dorothea Röschmann, Denis Kozhukhin
  • October 30, 2024 | Colburn School | Los Angeles, United States | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Camerata Pacifica
  • November 4, 2024 | Nationaltheater | München, Deutschland | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    Bayerisches Staatsorchester, Bayerischer Staatsopernchor, Christof Fischesser, Vladimir Jurowski
  • November 5, 2024 | Nationaltheater | München, Deutschland | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    Bayerisches Staatsorchester, Bayerischer Staatsopernchor, Christof Fischesser, Vladimir Jurowski
  • November 7, 2024 | Melbourne Recital Centre | Southbank VIC, Australia | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Christopher Moore
  • November 9, 2024 | Elbphilharmonie Hamburg | Hamburg, Deutschland | Details
    Die Jakobsleiter [The Jacob‘s Ladder]
    NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra, MDR Leipzig Radio Choir, de Sévigné, Schwanewilms, Amereau, Spence, Gunnell, Richter, Nagy, Persson, Plumb; Ingo Metzmacher
  • November 10, 2024 | Wiener Konzerthaus | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Variations on a Recitative for Organ, op. 40; Sonata for Organ (Two Fragments)
    Martin Haselböck
  • November 15, 2024 | Gewandhaus zu Leipzig | Leipzig, Deutschland | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Gewandhausorchester, Aušrinė Stundytė, David Robertson
  • November 15, 2024 | Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ | Amsterdam, Niederlande | Details
    Three Piano Pieces, op. 11; Six Little Piano Pieces, op. 19; Five Piano Pieces, op. 23; Piano Pieces op. 33a & 33b; Suite for Piano, op. 25
    Pierre-Laurent Aimard
  • November 17, 2024 | Janáčkovo divadlo | Brno, Tschechien | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Staatskapelle Berlin, Christian Thielemann
  • November 19, 2024 | Società Filarmonica di Trento | Trento, Italien | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Ilya Gringolts, Franziska Hölscher, Gregor Sigl, Lily Francis, Clemens Hagen, Julia Hagen
  • November 20, 2024 | Suntory Hall | Tokyo, Japan | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, Kazuhiro Koizumi
  • November 23, 2024 | Carnegie Hall | New York City, United States | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Klaus Mäkelä
  • November 24, 2024 | Gewandhaus zu Leipzig | Leipzig, Deutschland | Details
    String Trio, op. 45
    Tristan Thery, Anton Jivaev, Nicolas Defranoux
  • November 29, 2024 | L'Anglicane | Lévis, Canada | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Israeli Chamber Project, Hila Baggio
  • December 7, 2024 | Suntory Hall | Tokyo, Japan | Details
    Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36
    Tokyo Symphony Orchestra, Ava Bahari, Jonathan Nott
  • December 7, 2024 | Concertgebouw | Amsterdam, Nederland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Ilya Gringolts, Franziska Hölscher, Gregor Sigl, Lily Francis, Clemens Hagen, Julia Hagen
  • December 9, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Webern Symphonie Orchester, Lorenzo Viotti
  • December 13, 2024 | Neuer Konzertsaal | Wien, Österreich | Details
    The complete piano works
    Students of Ludwig van Beethoven Department of Piano in Music Education
  • December 13, 2024 | Walt Disney Concert Hall | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Los Angeles Philharmonic, Los Angeles Master Chorale, Christine Goerke, Brandon Jovanovich, Violeta Urmana, Gerhard Siegel, Dietrich Henschel, Zubin Mehta
  • December 15, 2024 | Walt Disney Concert Hall | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Los Angeles Philharmonic, Los Angeles Master Chorale, Christine Goerke, Brandon Jovanovich, Violeta Urmana, Gerhard Siegel, Dietrich Henschel, Zubin Mehta
  • January 6, 2025 | Kölner Philharmonie | Köln, Deutschland | Details
    Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene, op. 34 (arr. Johannes Schöllhorn)
    Ensemble Modern, HK Gruber
  • January 30, 2025 | Wiener Konzerthaus | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Notturno
    Wiener KammerOrchester, Tjasha Gafner, Nicolò Foron
  • February 7, 2025 | Music Academy of the West | Santa Barbara, United States | Details
    Six Little Piano Pieces, op. 19/6; Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Camerata Pacifica
  • February 9, 2025 | Scherr Forum Theatre | Thousand Oaks, United States | Details
    Six Little Piano Pieces, op. 19/6; Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Camerata Pacifica
  • February 11, 2025 | The Huntington | San Marino, United States | Details
    Six Little Piano Pieces, op. 19/6; Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Camerata Pacifica
  • February 13, 2025 | Walt Disney Concert Hall | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Los Angeles Philharmonic, Paavo Järvi
  • February 13, 2025 | Colburn School | Los Angeles, United States | Details
    Six Little Piano Pieces, op. 19/6; Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Camerata Pacifica
  • February 14, 2025 | Walt Disney Concert Hall | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Los Angeles Philharmonic, Paavo Järvi
  • February 14, 2025 | Symphony Center | Chicago, United States | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Chicago Symphony Orchestra, David Afkham
  • February 15, 2025 | Walt Disney Concert Hall | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Los Angeles Philharmonic, Paavo Järvi
  • February 15, 2025 | Symphony Center | Chicago, United States | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Chicago Symphony Orchestra, David Afkham
  • February 16, 2025 | Walt Disney Concert Hall | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Los Angeles Philharmonic, Paavo Järvi
  • February 16, 2025 | Symphony Center | Chicago, United States | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Chicago Symphony Orchestra, David Afkham
  • February 20, 2025 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, op. 41b
    Wiener Symphoniker, Kirill Gerstein, Cornelius Obonya, Robin Ticciati
  • February 21, 2025 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, op. 41b
    Wiener Symphoniker, Kirill Gerstein, Cornelius Obonya, Robin Ticciati
  • February 23, 2025 | Kimbell Art Museum | Fort Worth, United States | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
  • March 2, 2025 | Carnegie Hall | New York City, United States | Details
    Five piano pieces, op. 23
    Pierre-Laurent Aimard
  • March 10, 2025 | Palais Montcalm | Québec, Canada | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Pierre-Laurent Aimard
  • March 11, 2025 | Carnegie Hall | New York City, United States | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Decoda
  • March 13, 2025 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (arr. for piano trio by Eduard Steuermann)
    Johannes Fleischmann, Julius Berger, José Gallardo
  • March 17, 2025 | Musikverein für Steiermark | Graz, Österreich | Details
    Prelude, op. 44
    Symphonieorchester und Chor der KUG, John Axelrod
  • March 17, 2025 | Philharmonie de Paris | Paris, France | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    Orchestre National de Lille, Philharmonia Chorus, Lambert Wilson, Mikhail Petrenko, Joshua Weilerstein
  • March 20, 2025 | Carnegie Hall | New York City, United States | Details
    Three Songs, op. 48/2
    Fleur Barron, Kunal Lahiry
  • March 21, 2025 | Isarphilharmonie | München, Deutschland | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Münchner Philharmoniker, Anja Bihlmaier
  • March 22, 2025 | Isarphilharmonie | München, Deutschland | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Münchner Philharmoniker, Anja Bihlmaier
  • March 31, 2025 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Concertgebouworkest, Klaus Mäkelä
  • April 7, 2025 | Wiener Konzerthaus | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Ilya Gringolts, Franziska Hölscher, Gregor Sigl, Lily Francis, Julia Hagen, Clemens Hagen
  • April 10, 2025 | Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ | Amsterdam, Niederlande | Details
    Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36 (arr. Henk Guittart); Serenade, op. 24
    New European Ensemble, Maria Milstein
  • April 25, 2025 | Kölner Philharmonie | Köln, Deutschland | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Bundesjugendorchester, Patrick Lange
  • April 28, 2025 | Wiener Konzerthaus | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Wiener Symphoniker, Lahav Shani
  • April 28, 2025 | Wiener Konzerthaus | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Wiener Symphoniker, Lahav Shani
  • April 28, 2025 | Carnegie Hall | New York City, United States | Details
    Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde (arr. for chamber orchestra by A. Schönberg and R. Riehn)
    The Met Orchestra Chamber Ensemble, Michelle DeYoung, Ben Bliss, Yannick Nézet-Séguin
  • April 28, 2025 | Wiener Konzerthaus | Wien, Österreich | Details
    String Quartet No. 1, op. 7
    Belcea Quartet
  • May 4, 2025 | Concertgebouw | Amsterdam, Nederland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Caroline Strumphler, Coraline Groen, Vilém Kijonka, Guus Jeukendrup, Gregor Horsch, Benedikt Enzler
  • May 15, 2025 | Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ | Amsterdam, Niederlande | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (arr. for piano trio by Eduard Steuermann); Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Het Collectief
  • May 17, 2025 | Concertgebouw | Amsterdam, Nederland | Details
    Erwartung, op. 2/1
    Axelle Fanyo, Raoul Steffani, Julius Drake
  • June 29, 2025 | Kölner Philharmonie | Köln, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9
    Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Cornelius Meister
  • July 13, 2025 | Nationaltheater | München, Deutschland | Details
    Expectation, op. 17 / Dido and Aeneas
    Bayerisches Staatsorchester, Sonya Yoncheva, Valentin Uryupin; Krysztof Warlikowski
  • July 16, 2025 | Nationaltheater | München, Deutschland | Details
    Expectation, op. 17 / Dido and Aeneas
    Bayerisches Staatsorchester, Sonya Yoncheva, Valentin Uryupin; Krysztof Warlikowski

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.